Databases are:
You can search across most of the Library's databases (we have over 200) using the Find books and articles search on the Library homepage. But searching across individual databases provides access to subject specific high quality articles and you won't be overwhelmed by the number of results you are finding (as you can be using the main library search).
The American Psycholgical Association's database of abstracts of journal articles, book chapters, books and dissertations in psychology and related disciplines. Coverage is from the 19th century to the present.
Full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology from the American Psychological Association. Coverage spans 1894 to present.
Professionally indexed, the PsycTESTS® database is an extensive collection of items associated with psychological measures, scales, surveys, and other instruments essential to the research needs of professionals, students, and educators across the behavioural and social sciences.
Focused on a collection of instrumentation tools developed for research but not made commercially available, PsycTESTS helps researchers easily find scales and measures for their own use. PsycTESTS is an indispensable resource for researchers looking to conduct, create, or measure research in multiple fields of study
Abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature from scientific, technical, medical and social sciences fields and, more recently, also in the arts and humanities.
Access to a ready, reliable resource for scholars and researchers, practitioners, teachers, and students to access classic, contemporary, and cutting edge scholarship in psychology, much of which is now available in online venues. As Oxford Bibliographies in Psychology expands, it will reflect changes and developments in this increasingly interdisciplinary “hub” science.
Citations to literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other psychological effects of trauma. Coverage is from 1871-current.
Stahl Online is a comprehensive and regularly updated resource that provides full access to the entire, current Cambridge portfolio of neuropsychopharmacology books by Dr Stephen M. Stahl. Covering everything that a doctor, teacher, trainee or nurse will ever need to know about neuropsychopharmacology, Stahl Online is practical and fully searchable – practitioners can find prescribing information and patient guidance materials easily and instantly.
The most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day and offering full text for graduate works added since 1997, along with selected full text for works written prior to 1997. It contains a significant amount of new international dissertations and theses both in citations and in full text.
If you wish to access full text theses, please make sure the "Full text" option is ticked under the search bar.
Full-text access to scientific, technical & medical peer-reviewed journals.
Access to authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals.
Full text for nursing and allied health journals with coverage dating back to 1981.
Abstract and index database of articles from academic journals covering the sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities.
Multi-disciplinary journals, reports and proceedings.
Comprehensive sports and sports medicine database with full-text coverage dating back to 1985. Includes content from therapy to recreation, focusing on all aspects of fitness and health relating to sports medicine and related fields.
Access to substantive, peer-reviewed, and regularly updated reference articles relating to communication and a number of wide-ranging subjects, from sociology, culture, critical theory, health, journalism, media and politics.
Identify the main concepts and keywords. Break your topic/question down into three of four different keywords rather than putting the whole title of your assignment in the database search box . E.g., if you are wanting to find research relating to the development of language in children with autism, you could break your search down into the three concepts:
"language development" AND children AND autism.
Find Synonyms (alternative keywords) (Boolean OR broadens the search to include alternative keywords or subject thesaurus terms):
AND (joins concepts and narrows the search) :
Use Truncation (putting * at the end of a word stem will search all forms of the word). This is a really useful technique as it avoids having to run lots of separate searches and ensures you are not missing out on relevant results.
"...." (inverted commas) use for a phrase
My EBSCOhost will allow you to:
