School of Design

Access millions of pages of primary source collections across the entire portfolio of Adam Matthew Digital, spanning content from the 15th-21st centuries.

Abstracts and index of articles covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education.

This resource was designed to address a diversity of interests, providing easy access to academic journals, magazines, trade publications and books.
Amongst the subjects covered are: Architecture, antiques, art and art history, interior and landscape design and much more.

Full-text coverage is available dating back to 1937, with more than 370 periodicals, and over 220 books. Plus indexing and abstracts for 780 academic journals, magazines and trade publications, and elective coverage for over 60 additional publications. An image collection in excess of 63,000 images provided by Picture Desk and others is also available.

Full-text articles of art journals. Abstracts and index of art dissertations and art reproductions. 

The database covers fine, decorative and commercial art, folk art, photography, film, and architecture.

ArtsProfessional creates and curates the most relevant content for those with a professional interest in the arts sector.

Bloomsbury Architecture Library is a leading digital resource for the study of architecture, urbanism, and interior design. Its dynamic digital platform offers access to wide-ranging collections of text and image content, from architectural history to cutting-edge design guidance.

Shared off-air recording and media archive service. Programmes can only be viewed in the UK.

You will need to register with the site before you can access the content.

Artwork, files and related documents from the studio of cartoonist Carl Giles.

Please note that registered HE/FE users can ask for high-resolution images to be used only for research purposes.

Annotated references from design and craft journals published from 1973 onwards. Includes data on designers, craftspeople, studios and workshops.

In-depth coverage of the world's foremost academic and popular film journals. Includes “Treasures from Film Archives”; a detailed index of the silent-era film holdings of archives from around the world.

Major information resource for entertainment films and personalities produced in collaboration with the British Film Institute. International coverage from 1900 to present, indexing films from over 170 countries.

Access the abstracts of journal articles from a range of different publishers. If the University of Lincoln subscribes to a listed journal, then many of that journal's articles will also be available in full text.

A not–for–profit organization dedicated to helping the scholarly community discover, use, and build upon a wide range of intellectual content in a trusted digital archive. The University of Lincoln has full-text access to the JSTOR Full Archive Collection and a selection of eBooks.

Kanopy is a video streaming solution offering access to specific subscribed videos.

The videos which we currently subscribe to are available via the Kanopy homepage. It is possible to browse the entire Kanopy database and make suggestions to the Library about further potential purchases. Please note, these requests will only be considered if they would be beneficial to an entire module group.

Access to a video library of courses taught by recognized industry experts on a range of topics from using software and coding to marketing and design. Sign in to create playlists and watch clips or work through learning paths.

Full text access to business information and major international newspapers including foreign language sources. Date coverage varies by individual title from 1980s to today.

The most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day and offering full text for graduate works added since 1997, along with selected full text for works written prior to 1997. It contains a significant amount of new international dissertations and theses both in citations and in full text.

If you wish to access full text theses, please make sure the "Full text" option is ticked under the search bar.

Abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature from scientific, technical, medical and social sciences fields and, more recently, also in the arts and humanities.

Skills for Study is an interactive resource based on The Study Skills Handbook, and covers a range of academic skills including referencing, note-taking, critical thinking and exam skills. (See a full list of topics and modules covered).

Skills for Study is designed to help you develop your study skills at your own pace. Each module includes diagnostic tests, and exercises and activities to help you measure your progress, become more confident and get the most out of your course.

You will need to register with the site before you can access the content.

SocINDEX with Full Text is a sociology research database. It contains full text for more than 860 journals dating back to 1908. This database also includes full text for more than 830 books and monographs, and full text for over 16,800 conference papers.

Access to journal articles and e-books for the academic, professional and business communities.

Please be aware that we do not have access to all volumes of every title in this collection. Full text coverage varies by title due to publisher restrictions.

Access to UK television and radio data, including programme listings for more than 300 TV and radio channels from 1995 onwards. The data is available at least 10 days before transmission. Selected records are enhanced with extra information, including production credits.

WGSN accurately forecasts consumer, lifestyle and product design trends, empowering clients to make confident decisions, adapt and stay ahead of an ever-changing consumer landscape and rapidly escalating climate priorities.
With a unique blend of global expert insights, unique data & analytics tools and cross-industry knowledge, WGSN helps businesses get ahead of the right trends. 

You will need to register with the site before you can access the content.